Short Stay Specialist Visa

This visa allows a person to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work or, in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests such as assisting in a natural disaster.

• You must be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for;
• You have access to sufficient funds to support themselves in Australia;
• Genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia for the intended purpose
• You need to have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia.
• Meet health and character requirements.

Duration and Conditions
The visa is generally valid for stay in Australia up to 3 months (6 months in limited circumstances). The visa is subject to condition 8107 which forbids work inconsistent with the work or activity specified in the visa application.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.