International Relations

This visa allows a person to come to Australia either: in relation to a bilateral agreement, to represent a foreign government or teach a foreign language, to do domestic work for a diplomat, to work as a seasonal worker, or if you have statutory privileges and immunities.

• Be engaged under a relevant bilateral agreement (Government Agreement stream);
• Represent a foreign government agency or be employed as a foreign language teacher by a foreign government (Foreign Government Agency stream);
• Have privileges and immunities under a relevant act (Privileges and Immunities stream);
• Be a domestic worker for a subclass 995 visa holder (Domestic Worker stream)
• Be a resident of the Pacific Islands (Seasonal Worker Programme stream)
• Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.

Duration and Conditions
The visa is generally valid for stay in Australia as following:
• Government Agreement stream – up to 2 years.
• Agency Foreign Government stream – up to 4 years.
• Worker Programme Seasonal stream – from 4 to 7 months.
• Privileges and Immunities stream – while you are an international representative.

The visa is subject to condition 8107 which forbids work inconsistent with the work or activity specified in the visa application.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.