Prospective Marriage Visa

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé. A fiancée visa will be granted for 9 months.

• Be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;
• Meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements.
• Be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are in Australia, you might be eligible for a Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801).

Definition for relationships:

De facto relationship: Applicants must demonstrate 12 months of relationship prior making the application. Same sex couples may apply for a partner visa under criteria. The 12-month requirement may be waived if you and partner have children or your relationship is registered under a law of a state or territory.

Marriage grounds: Applicants must have the marriage recognised under the Australian law. Your marriage will be recognised under the Australian except for same-sex, underage or polygamous marriages, which are not accepted in Australia. You will need to demonstrate that you are living together.

Fiancée: Applicants must genuinely intend to marry and live with your fiancé(e) as husband and wife in Australia.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.